logo di stampa inglese
 
 
You are in: Consolidated Financial Statements » Income Statement
« back

5 Other operating income

 

Other operating income amounts to Euro 50,295 thousand. The breakdown is presented below.

 20062005Change
Insurance reimbursements2,0524,245-2,193
Sale of materials and stock to third parties676214462
Portion of capital grants2,8652,518347
Portion of operating grants and from separated waste collection10,1306,6983,432
Current leases1,9168041,112
Use of provisions2,5754,095-1,520
Profits from the sale of assets7,6573,2744,383
Costs reimbursed1,01099119
Other21,41411,9329,482
Total50,29534,77115,524

The item "Insurance reimbursements" disclosed a decrease with respect to the previous period due mainly to the enforcement of a guarantee policy by the subsidiary company Frullo Energia Ambiente SrL for Euro 2,500 thousand during the first half of 2005.

The item "Portion of operating grants and from separated waste collection" increased with respect to the previous period by Euro 3,432 thousand due to Parent Company finalisation of the new Anci Conai 2004-2008 agreement, which led to the stipulation of agreements between Hera SpA and the Conai Production Chain Consortiums (Cial, Can, Comieco, Corepla, Rilegno) in relation to separated waste collection and the recovery of energy.

The item "Use of provisions" disclosed a decrease with respect to the previous period due to a decrease of Euro 1,336 thousand in costs sustained in relation to the management of landfill post-closure provisions.

The item "Profits from the sale of assets" demonstrated a significant increase with respect to the previous period, due to the sale of property and land by the Parent Company. The item "Others" is composed mainly of income from meteoric water (Euro 4,535 thousand in 2006 and Euro 4,427 thousand in 2005), income generated from energy efficiency securities (white and grey certificates) and revenues from electrical energy service continuity.
The changes with respect to the previous year relate to Euro 1,300 thousand for the line-by-line consolidation of the Aspes Group and the Euro 7,085 thousand increase in income generated from energy efficiency securites (white and grey certificates) and revenues from electrical energy service continuity.

The revenues described above include recurring income with the exception of gains from the transfer of assets.

« back